Data protection

data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 07.03.2021-211143042) in order to be able to offer you in accordance with the requirements of  General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679  to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. However, this version should describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. As far as possible, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner. We would also like to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you give as brief, technical explanations as possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and maybe there is one or the other piece of information that you were not familiar with.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and look at further information on third-party sites, or simply write us an email. You will find our contact information in the imprint.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be collected as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By website we mean the entirety of all websites on your domain, ie everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean example.de or musterbeispiel.com.

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server - this is the computer on which this website is saved - is saving  for reasons of operational security, for the creation of access statistics etc. usually automatically data such as

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the website called up (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispieluntereite.html/)

  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)

  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)

  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)

  • Date and Time

  • in files, the so-called web server log files.

As an illustration:

 

As a rule, these files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by the authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit will be logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we will not pass on your data!

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser sends the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings that you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211143042-6
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie

  • At least 50 cookies per domain

  • At least 3000 cookies in total

 

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially accepting cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend  https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address. The address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

 

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian  Data Protection Act (DSG)  basically have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at  https://www.dsb.gv.at/  Find.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the "Google fonts" from Google Inc. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you don't need to worry that your Google account details will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that  Google  Make it available to your users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage, especially for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and uniformly as possible.

Which data is saved by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded from a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests with Google and is therefore protected. With the usage figures collected, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are being received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts' BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to examine and move large amounts of data.

It should be noted, however, that information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and the name of the browser are automatically transmitted to the Google server with every Google Font request. It is not clear whether this data is saved or not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This enables us to use the fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. With this, Google is pursuing the goal of fundamentally improving the loading time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to be able to delete this data prematurely, you have to go to Google support  https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211143042  to contact. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you are not visiting our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and thus get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211143042 . Although Google deals with data protection issues there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also click on which data is generally recorded by Google and what this data is used for  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/  read up.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and our service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is google analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you carry out on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports can include the following:

  • Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.

  • Acquisition Reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can get more people excited about our service.

  • Behavioral Reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which route you take on our site and which links you click.

  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a pure website visitor to being a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can find out more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective manner. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested.

Which data is saved by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. This is the only way to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be inserted into the tracking code. The data is then saved in the corresponding property. The Google Analytics 4 property is standard for every newly created property. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics Property. Depending on the property used, data are stored for different lengths of time.

Tags such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, approve it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152211143042-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152211143042-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to differentiate between website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: no information
Purpose: The cookie has a token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request, or an error.
Expiry date: after 30 seconds up to a year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id> to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only saved until you close the browser again.
Expiry date: after closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m | utmccn = (referral) | utmcmd = referral | utmcct = /
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of the traffic on our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came to our website from. That could have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to save user-defined user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as Google changes the choice of their cookies again and again.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. In this way we get information about where you are “on the way” on our site.

Session duration: Google defines the session duration as the time that you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce rate is when you only view one page on our website and then exit our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that it cannot be clearly assigned.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or us are of course also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

Further data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located:  https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period of your user data is set to 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of choosing a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

At Universal Analytics Properties, Google Analytics has set a standardized retention period for your user data of 26 months. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five variants available for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months

  • Deletion after 26 months

  • Deletion after 38 months

  • Deletion after 50 months

  • No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period selected by us. In this case, the retention period is reset every time you visit our website again within the specified period.

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. Use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download the browser add-on under  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de  download and install. Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=211143042 . We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links:  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  and  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data saved when registering for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google AdSense we can show advertisements on this website that match our topic. We offer you advertisements that ideally represent real added value for you. In the course of this data protection declaration about Google AdSense we explain to you why we use Google AdSense on our website, which data is processed and stored by you and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google AdSense?

The advertising program Google AdSense has been around since 2003. In contrast to Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot advertise yourself here. Google AdSense is used to display advertisements on websites, such as ours. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which advertisements you will see. Of course, we only want to offer you advertising that interests you and offers you added value. Based on your interests or your user behavior and on the basis of our offer, Google checks which advertisements are suitable for our website and for our users. At this point we want to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of advertisements. We only offer advertising space on our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google. Since August 2013, the displays have also been adapted to the respective user interface. That means, regardless of whether you visit our website from your smartphone, PC or laptop, the displays adapt to your device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

Running a high quality website takes a lot of dedication and effort. Basically, we're never finished working on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up-to-date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That's why we decided to use ads as a source of income. The most important thing for us, however, is not to disturb your visit to our website with these advertisements. With the help of Google AdSense, you will only be offered advertisements that match our topics and your interests.

Similar to the Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the corresponding content and the corresponding offers on our website. The content of the advertisements is then adjusted and presented on the website. In addition to the content-related overlaps between the ad and the website, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. In this way you receive advertising that ideally offers you real added value and we have a higher chance of earning a little something.

What data is stored by Google AdSense?

Cookies are used, among other things, so that Google AdSense can display advertising that is tailored to you. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer.

In AdSense, cookies are supposed to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. It should be noted, however, that Google regards data such as "pseudonymous cookie IDs" (name or other identification feature is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, within the framework of the GDPR, this data can be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (this is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

As part of AdSense, third-party providers may, under certain circumstances, place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to save data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that make a log file analysis and a recording of the log file. This analysis enables statistical evaluation for online marketing.

Google can use these cookies to collect certain information about your user behavior on our website. These include:

  • Information on how to deal with an ad (clicks, impressions, mouse movements)

  • Information as to whether an advertisement has already appeared in your browser at an earlier point in time. This data will help prevent you from seeing an ad more often.

In doing so, Google analyzes and evaluates the data on the displayed advertising material and your IP address. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to any personal data that Google may have about you via other Google services.

In the following, we present cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Here we are referring to a test website that only has Google AdSense installed: 

Name: uid
Value: 891269189211143042-0
Purpose: The cookie is saved under the domain adform.net. It provides a clearly assigned, machine-generated user ID and collects data on the activity on our website.
Expiry date: after 2 months

Name: C.
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie identifies whether your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is saved under the domain track.adform.net.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: cid
Value: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
Purpose: This cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net, stands for client ID and is used to improve advertising for you. It can route more relevant advertisements to the visitor and helps improve campaign performance reports.
Expiry date: after 2 months

Name: IDE
Value: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU211143042-3
Purpose: The cookie is saved under the domain doubkeklick.net. It is used to register your actions after viewing or clicking on the ad. This allows you to measure how well an ad is received by our visitors.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: test_cookie
Value: not specified
Purpose: The "test_cookies" can be used to check whether your browser supports cookies at all. The cookie is saved under the domain doubkeklick.net.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: CT592996
Value: 733366
Purpose: Is saved under the domain adform.net. The cookie is set as soon as you click on an advertisement. We could not find out more detailed information about the use of this cookie.
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as experience has shown that Google changes the choice of cookies again and again.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Google records your IP address and various activities that you carry out on the website. Cookies store this information about the interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and stores the information provided in a secure manner on Google's in-house servers in the USA.

If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google usually saves the collected data with a unique identifier (ID) on your browser. The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to ensure personalized advertising. If you are signed in to a Google account, Google can also collect personal data.

You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). Much of the information stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain period of time. However, there is also data that Google stores over a longer period of time. This is the case when Google has to store certain data for an indefinite, longer period of time for economic or legal reasons.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this works depends on your browser.

Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on  https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996  all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only the personalized advertisements.

If you have a Google account, you can go to the website  https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated  Deactivate personalized advertising. Here, too, you will continue to see advertisements, but these are no longer adapted to your interests. Still, the ads will be displayed based on a few factors such as your location, browser type, and the search terms used.

You can see which data Google basically collects and what they use this data for  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/  read up.

Embedded social media elements data protection declaration

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook privacy policy

We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the help of these tools, we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. In the following we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, which data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What are Facebook tools?

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we decided to call them just Facebook tools. These include:

  • Facebook pixel

  • social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)

  • Facebook login

  • Account Kit

  • APIs (programming interface)

  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)

  • Platform integrations

  • Plugins

  • Codes

  • Specifications

  • Documentation

  • Technologies and services

These tools enable Facebook to expand its services and to obtain information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to be able to show the users appropriate advertising, Facebook needs information about the wishes and needs of the people. Information about user behavior (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the right advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. In this way, Facebook can create “campaign reports” on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analyzes give us a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. This enables us to optimize your user experience on our website with some of these tools. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

Which data are saved by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). So-called "hashing" takes place before customer data is transmitted to Facebook. This means that a data record of any size can be transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, "event data" are also transmitted. "Event data" means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which sub-pages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally obliged to do so. "Event data" can also be linked to contact details. This enables Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the already mentioned comparison process, Facebook will delete the contact details again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized way, Facebook only uses the event data if this has been combined with other data (which were recorded by Facebook in a different way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies will be created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we go into more detail on individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at  https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies .

How long and where will the data be stored?

In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where its data is stored. However, customer data will be deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, portability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) On the right side of Facebook, click Settings.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook information" in the left column.

3) Now click on “Deactivation and deletion”.

4) Now select "Delete account" and then click on "Next and delete account"

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete account"

The storage of the data that Facebook receives via our site takes place, among other things, via cookies (e.g. with social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you are using, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC . We hope we have brought you the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines on  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update .

Instagram privacy policy

We have built in Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is a Facebook product. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit our website that has an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following, we want to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.

What is Instagram

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks in the world. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many of the users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also distribute them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we have also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That is why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Thanks to the embedded Instagram functions, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. Our advertisements are only given to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data is stored by Instagram?

If you come across one of our pages that has Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) installed, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. In doing so, data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if it has been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is converted into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the above-mentioned "event data" are also transmitted. Facebook - and consequently Instagram - understands “event data” to mean data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data Instagram already has about you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works in the same way as on Facebook. That means: if you have an Instagram account or  www.instagram.com  visited, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have dealt intensively with data processing by Instagram, we cannot say exactly which data Instagram collects and stores exactly.

In the following we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta picture). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will of course be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: ""
Purpose: This cookie is set with a high degree of probability for security reasons in order to prevent falsification of inquiries. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: ""
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie in order to optimize its own services and offers in and outside of Instagram. The cookie defines a unique user ID.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_211143042124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie saves the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that guarantees functionality on Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Value: "{" 194.96.75.33 ": 1901}: 1iEtYv: Y833k2_UjKvXgYe211143042"
Purpose: This cookie is used by Instagram for marketing purposes.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Note: We cannot claim to be complete here. Which cookies are set in the individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Instagram shares the information received between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people with whom you connect worldwide. The data processing takes place in compliance with the own data guideline. For security reasons, among other things, your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world. Most of these servers are in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely erase your data on Instagram, you have to delete your Instagram account permanently.

And this is how the deletion of the Instagram account works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help Center". You are now on the company's website. On the website, click on "Manage Your Account" and then on "Delete Your Account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you does not belong to your account and therefore will not be deleted.

As already mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Management always works a little differently depending on your browser. Here we show you the instructions for the most important browsers.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

You can also set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. Under  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC  learn more about it. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. on  https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can take a closer look at Instagram's data guidelines.

Pinterest privacy policy

On our site we use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The data protection guidelines, which information Pinterest collects and how they use it, can be found on  https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

SoundCloud privacy policy

We use functions (widgets) of the social media network SoundCloud from SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany on our website. You can recognize the widgets by the familiar orange logo. By using functions such as playing music, data is transmitted to SoundCloud, stored and evaluated. In this data protection declaration we show you what data is involved, why we use SoundCloud and how you can manage or prevent your data or data transmission.

What is SoundCloud?

The social media network SoundCloud is an online music platform that is used to exchange and distribute audio files. Musicians and podcasters offer their audio files for download on SoundCloud. With SoundCloud you can also embed the audio files in other websites. And that's exactly what we did. Typical for SoundCloud are the graphical representations of the audio files in wave form and the comment bar. Registered users can listen to and comment on pieces of music or podcasts at any time.

Why do we use SoundCloud on our website?

Our goal is to provide you with the best possible service on our website. We don't just mean our products or services. Holistic customer service also includes how comfortable you feel on our website and how helpful our website is for you. Thanks to the embedded SoundCloud playback function, we can deliver acoustic content directly and free of charge to you. You don't have to follow any link to listen to an audio file, you can start right away from our website.

What data is stored on SoundCloud?

As soon as you visit one of our websites that has a widget (like or share button or playback function) installed, your browser connects to a SoundCloud server. You can transfer your data to SoundCloud, manage and save it there. For example, SoundCloud learns your IP address and which page (in this case ours) you visited and when. If you have a SoundCloud account and are logged in while you are surfing our website, the data collected will be assigned directly to your account. You can only prevent this by logging out of SoundCloud while you are on our website. In addition to the information mentioned above, data about your user behavior is also stored in the cookies. Whenever you click a button, play or pause a piece of music, for example, this information is stored in the cookies. The widget or SoundCloud is thus able to recognize you and sometimes the widget is also used to provide you with personalized content. SoundCloud not only uses its own cookies, but also third-party cookies such as Facebook or Google Analytics. These cookies enable the company to obtain more information about your behavior on external websites and on its own platform. As the website operator, we do not receive any information about your user behavior from the SoundCloud cookies. The data transfer and therefore also the information about technical devices and your behavior on the website takes place between you and SoundCloud.

In the following we show cookies that were set when you go to a website that has SoundCloud functions integrated. This list is only an example of possible cookies and cannot claim to be complete. In this example, the user does not have a SoundCloud account:

Name: sc_anonymous_id
Value: 208165-986996-398971-423805211143042-0
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to include files or other content in websites and saves a user ID.
Expiry date: after 10 years

Annotation:
The sc_anonymous_id cookie is set immediately when you are on one of our websites that has a built-in Soundcloud function. You don't have to interact with the function yet.

Name: __qca
Value: P0-1223379886-1579605792812211143042-7
Purpose: This cookie is a third-party cookie from Quantcast and collects data such as how often you visit the site or how long you stay on the site. The information collected is then passed on to SoundCloud.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: Sclocale
Value: de
Purpose: The cookie saves the language setting that you have preset.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _soundcloud_session
Value: /
Purpose: We were unable to find any specific information about this cookie.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: _session_auth_key
Value: /
Purpose: With the help of the cookie, session information (i.e. user behavior) can be saved and a client request can be authenticated.
Expiry date: after 10 years

SoundCloud also uses other third-party cookies such as _fbp, _ga, gid from Facebook and Google Analytics. SoundCloud uses all of the information stored in the cookies to improve its own services and to display personalized advertising.

How long and where will the data be stored?

In principle, the collected data remains stored with SoundCloud as long as a user account exists or it is necessary for SoundCloud to achieve the business goals. How long exactly is stored varies depending on the context and legal obligations. Even if you do not have an account and personal data has been saved, you have the right to request data deletion.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you have a SoundCloud account, you can manage data processing or delete your entire account via "Settings". However, you can also manage, delete or deactivate cookies in your browser according to your requirements. The approach always depends on the browser you are using. If you decide to delete or deactivate cookies, please note that not all functions may then be available. The following instructions explain how you can manage, delete or deactivate cookies in your browser.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

We hope we have given you a good overview of the traffic through SoundCloud. If you want to learn more about the data protection guidelines and the general handling of data by SoundCloud, we recommend the company's data protection declaration at  https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy .

Wix Privacy Policy

For our website we use the Wix website builder from the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, there are other company offices such as in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver and New York. By using Wix, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. With this data protection declaration we want to explain to you why we use Wix, which data is stored where and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is wix?

Wix is a website builder that makes it very easy to build HTML5 websites and mobile websites. This online platform is based on the cloud principle and you can easily integrate various functions from Wix or third-party providers into your own website.

Why do we use Wix on our website?

To work on our website, we need an easy-to-use system that allows us to present you with a nice design and interesting content quickly and easily. With Wix, we have found the right system for this. Due to the ease of use and the comprehensive functions of Wix, we can design our website according to our wishes and offer you good user-friendliness.

What data does Wix store?

Non-personal data includes technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps and data on your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet provider and the date of the page visit.

In addition, personal data is also recorded. These are primarily contact details (email address or telephone number, if you provide this), IP address or your geographic location.

Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data on your behavior on our website. For example, it is recorded which sub-pages you particularly like, how long you have been on individual pages, when you leave a page again (bounce rate) or which pre-settings (e.g. language selection) you have made. Based on this data,  Wix.com  also adapt your marketing measures better to your interests and your user behavior. The next time you visit our website, our website will be displayed to you as you set it up in advance.  Wix.com  can also pass on personal data to third parties (such as service providers).

In the following we show you exemplary cookies that are used by Wix:

Name: XSRF TOKEN
Value:  1591628008 | P01ovn-JtsrK
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie and prevents so-called Cross Site Request Forgery. This is an attack on a computer system.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: _wixCIDX
Value:  b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938211143042-9
Purpose: This cookie enables you to register on our website with the corresponding data storage in order to shorten the registration process the next time.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: AWSELB
Value:  EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38211143042-1
Purpose: This cookie is used to distribute the load on the website across several servers. This increases the loading speed of the page.
Expiry date: after one hour

Name: AWSELBCORS
Value: 85FDC7C91873988D19D2D53305AA8CAB73AF02FCEAEB626B5A40C
Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more information about this cookie. As soon as we know more, you will be informed.
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: Please note that the cookies displayed above are examples and that this list does not claim to be complete.

How long and where will the data be stored?

The data can be stored on various servers that are distributed around the world. For example, the data can be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan or Israel.
Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for the service provided. We have not yet been able to find out more details about the duration of data storage.

How can I delete my data or prevent data from being saved?

You have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You can also contact the data protection department at Wix directly at  privacy@wix.com  to contact.

To deactivate, delete or manage cookies, all you have to do is select the appropriate settings in your browser. This works a little differently depending on the browser. The following instructions show how you can set or manage cookies in the most common browsers according to your wishes.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Wix.com Ltd. is headquartered in Israel. Israel is recognized by the European Commission as a country that offers adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens.

In addition, Wix.com is also an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which also regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active . With this data protection declaration we have brought you the most important information about data processing by Wix.com. If you want to find out more about this, we recommend the company's data protection guidelines at  https://de.wix.com/about/privacy .

Source: Created with the  Privacy generator  from firmenwebseiten.at